| BASE OILS & BUTTERS |
The science of formulating wholesome skin care products lies in the selection of the base oils and butters used to create each recipe. Skin care products are only as good as the ingredients used to create them and each natural oil and butter lends unique properties to the finished product. We use unrefined, virgin oils and butters whenever available. Unrefined oils retain their natural scent, color and most importantly their nutritional benefits.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
(Sweet) Almond Oil, Prunus dulcis, cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree, it has moisturizing, nourishing properties and is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E and is said to relieve dry, itchy skin.
ALOE VERA BUTTER
An extraction of healing aloe in coconut oil so that it can be used like a butter. Aloe Butter melts on contact with the skin and is wonderful for treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sunburn and chapping. This great product moisturizes and also includes all of the wonderful healing properties of aloe.
Cocoa Butter, Theobroma cacao, a prime pressed creamy yellow butter from the seed of the Cacao Tree, has the distinct aroma of chocolate. Cocoa butter is an excellent all over the body moisturizer as it acts as an emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) that adds a protective layer that locks in natural moisture. It soothes and softens dry, itchy skin. The natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant characteristics of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice for dry overworked skin. Cocoa butter is often found in products that claim to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars. In soap, cocoa butter helps make a hard, very moisturizing bar - great for very dry skin.
Coconut Oil, Cocos nucifera, from the fruit of the Coconut Palm, is a great moisturizer. When rubbed into the skin, the rich natural fats are easily absorbed and penetrate deeply to plump up your cells creating a smoother, softer, healthier and more youthful appearance. This oil gives soap cleansing properties and makes a rich creamy lather with big, fluffy bubbles.
Shea Nut Butter, Butyrospermum parkii, also known as African Karite Butter, has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to soothe burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of eczema and psoriasis. It penetrates deep, moisturizes and nourishes, and is excellent for dry, damaged and maturing skin. Shea butter contains unsaponifiable fats, which do not turn to soap and thus supply wonderful moisturizing properties.
Sunflower Oil, Helianthus annuus, expeller pressed from the seeds, is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. It is high in tocopherols (vitamin E), a natural antioxidant, making it especially helpful for delicate, dry or mature skin. It is known to be one of the most moisturizing vegetable oils.
| BOTANICALS |
Botanical skin care has been an imperative part of every civilization. The methods our ancestors used seem to be resurfacing in the contemporary botanical products. Botanical simply means skincare products in which botanical or natural ingredients are the core of the product. From flowers to leaves to roots and even the seeds, plant extract can become the core elements for skin care products. Plants are known to have healing and regenerative qualities. They also contain essential oils, vitamins, and antioxidants all of which have been proved to benefit us in some way or the other.
Chamomile, Matricaria recutita, infusions have been used to soothe skin rashes, minor burns, and sunburn. Used as a lotion or added in oil form to a bath, chamomile eases the itching of eczema and other rashes and reduces skin inflammation. Chamomile's mild astringency makes it very good for deep-cleaning pores.
Mugwort, Artemisia vulgaris, is used mostly for its calming effect and is often found in dream pillows to help promote relaxation and sleep. It has also been used as a topical anesthetic with antibacterial and antifungal properties. When applied to the skin it can help relieve burning, itching, and pain.
SAINT JOHN'S WORT
Saint John's Wort, Hypericum perforatum, reduces inflammation and promotes wound healing. It has been used topically to help heal wounds and burns. Cherokee Indians used the mucilage from the leaves as an ointment to treat bruises and burns, and introduced the plant to early Colonists.
Seabuckthorn, Hippophae rhamnoides, fruit comes from a deciduous shrub native to Europe and Asia. The entire berry, fruit and seeds, is pressed resulting in a resulting in a deeply colored oil packed with nutrients. The berries have high levels of Vitamin C, omega-3 oils, palmitoleic acid, antioxidants (like vitamin E), B vitamins and beta-carotene, which gives the berries their characteristic color.
Carrots are rich in antioxidants which fight tissue damage caused by free radicals, help rejuvenate sun-exposed and mature skin and may help with wrinkles. The soothing properties of carrots have been used to treat dermatitis, eczema, and rashes. The fresh root, finely chopped, has been used as a beauty mask for the face.
Coffee is used in soaps to absorb odors from the skin. It also contains well known cellulite fighter - Caffeine! Caffeine helps temporarily plump and smooth the skin.
Horsetail, Equisetum arvense, also known as scouring rush and shavegrass, gained a reputation as a natural wound healer over the centuries. Horsetail, a descendant of prehistoric plants which grew as high as trees, is a rich source of silica, calcium and other minerals. The silica in horsetail helps to bind protein molecules together and improves the texture and tone of skin and lifeless hair. A lotion of horsetail has been used as a remedy for eczema and other irritated skin conditions. Horsetail is believed to strengthen connective tissue. As a clarifying astringent, it closes pores and stimulates the production of new skin cells.
| ESSENTIAL OILS |
We chose essential oils for their skin care benefits and for the aromatherapy they offer. Essential oils have an immediate impact on our sense of smell. Only natural botanical essential oils can cause various neurochemicals to be released in the brain which can affect the body, mind, and spirit. Although synthetic fragrances or "nature identical" oils are available in a wider selection and at a much lower cost, we use only the purest natural plant essential oils, not those cut or adulterated with inferior oils or chemicals.
Clary Sage, Salvia sclarea, has a beautiful earthy and herbaceous scent with a hint of floral. The natural soothing qualities of clary sage help reduce skin inflammation and heal rashes. It also helps regulate and balance the production of natural skin oils and tones the skin as a mild astringent, making it a great oil for both oily and dry skin. Clary sage has anti-bacterial properties which help ease acne prone skin.
Grapefruit, Citris paradisi, oil is cold pressed from the peel of the grapefruit. It is used as an astringent for oily skin, to refresh and energize the body, and as an airborne disinfectant. Citrus Oils in general have anti-bacterial and astringent properties. They are great skin tonics, stimulate microcirculation, balance skin oil production and are wonderful for dull skin.
Citrus Oils like Lemon, Lime, Grapefruit, Tangerine, and Sweet Orange have anti-bacterial and astringent properties. Great skin tonics, citrus oils, stimulate the microcirculation, balance skin oil production, and support tissue regeneration. They are wonderful for dull skin.
Peppermint, Mentha piperata, is minty, strong and fresh oil with cooling, refreshing and deodorant properties. Peppermint's cooling power comes from the high percentage of menthol in its leaves. Menthol has antibacterial properties and is used externally in liniments to stimulate nerve endings and increase local blood flow. It is a good treatment eczema, dermatitis, inflammation, muscle aches and dandruff.
Sweet Orange, like other citrus oils has anti-bacterial and astringent properties. Great skin tonics, citrus oils, stimulate the microcirculation, balance skin oil production, and support tissue regeneration. They are wonderful for dull skin.